​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

About ITS

We are committed to ensuring that the State of Mississippi receives the maximum use and benefit from information technology and services and to assisting our customers as they strive to reduce costs by capitalizing on shared technology and fully leveraging the State Data Centers to meet their technology needs.

​​​​​​

Frequently Asked Questions

expand Who can buy through ITS and who must?
expand What acquisitions are under ITS purview?

Information Technology Equipment, Software, and Services

  • Electronic Government
  • Internet and Application Service Providers
  • Printers/Copiers
  • Document Imaging and Management
  • Management Consulting Services
  • Donations and Gifts of Information Technology
  • Insurance on State-owned Computer Equipment

Please refer to section 001-020 Acquisitions within ITS Purview for more explanation.

Section 25-53-3 of the Mississippi Code of 1972 defines ITS authority over the acquisition of any information technology, computer or telecommunications equipment, electronic word processing and office systems, or services utilized in connection therewith, including, but not limited to, all phases of computer software and consulting services and insurance on all state-owned computer equipment.

Please note that, unlike public purchasing law, the statute that defines ITS' purview over technology acquisitions includes services. All technology services, whether for direct, hands-on skills such as application development and network support, or for such technology consulting services as technology studies, project management, technology advisory roles, quality assurance support, and facilities management, are within ITS purview.​

expand Do I have to go through the competitive bid process?
expand Can an agency handle a procurement themselves?

ITS has an Exemption procedure in place to allow agencies in special situations to handle a procurement in-house. The Exemption procedure allows agencies and institutions to request exemption from ITS to handle specific information technology procurement projects which, by law, require solicitation of bids or proposals, without the involvement of ITS.

The exemption procedure is designed for projects involving traditional information technology equipment, software, or services which the agency/institution has the in-house resources and expertise to procure without ITS involvement. The procedure exempts projects from ITS involvement in the procurement. It does not exempt the agency or institution from following public purchasing requirements. The exemption should be approved by ITS before an advertisement is issued for the procurement.

A request for exemption should be submitted on an Exemption Request Form.

expand How do I initiate an IT procurement request?
expand Do IT services have to be bid?

Do IT services have to be bid?

Yes, Section 25-53-3 of the Mississippi Code of 1972 defines ITS' authority over the acquisition of any information technology, computer or telecommunications equipment, electronic word processing and office systems, or services utilized in connection therewith, including, but not limited to, all phases of computer software and consulting services and insurance on all state-owned computer equipment.

Please note that, unlike public purchasing law, the statute that defines ITS' purview over technology acquisitions includes services. All technology services, whether for direct, hands-on skills such as application development and network support, or for such technology consulting services as technology studies, project management, technology advisory roles, quality assurance support, and facilities management, are within ITS purview.

Reference 001-020 - Acquisitions with ITS Purview in the Procurement Handbook for more information. ​

expand What if a vendor offers the services at no cost?
expand How do I check find out who was awarded a solicitation?

Vendors are able to monitor the status of the state's evaluation of solications at the Closed RFPs and Sole Sources page.​

expand What are EPLs and who can use them?
expand What if I need a product or service that is not on an EPL?

The agency or IHL may either fill out a Competitive Procurement Request form or ask for an Exemption to bid the products or services themselves.

Reference 015-010 Procurement Limits Policies: State Agencies or 015-020 Procurement Limits Policies: IHLs

expand What if the product or service is only available from one vendor?
​​​